Security Policy

Security Policy

Security Policy for dotCloud IT Consulting & Services

dotCloud Australia is a SA base company committed to the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information. When you use the dotCloud Australia website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, or the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act/s.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used, and disclosed by us. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information held by us, as well as the choices you can make about your personal information and how we endeavour to protect it. This applies irrespective of how that information may be collected whether that be face-to-face, over the phone, via a website, or in any other interaction we might have with you.
As at 12th March 2014, dotCloud Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with these principles.

We may collect personal information from you when you call or email us with a query; when you have a question, suggestion or comment about one of our services; when you participate in dotCloud Australia sponsored activities such as roadshows and webinars; or when you request educational materials by dotCloud Australia , such as whitepapers and articles. The personal information collected by dotCloud Australia varies depending on our interaction with you. We will take reasonable care to ensure we only collect personal information that is necessary to appropriately process, record and manage your interaction with us.

Website Visit Information

The website makes a record of the user’s visits and logs anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as the IP address of the user’s computer, the top-level domain name of the user (such as .com or .au), the data and time of the user’s visit, what pages on the site were accessed, what search terms were used, etc. This information is only collected for statistical and debugging purposes; that is, the information is only used in order to make the website function better.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

The dotCloud Australia website uses persistent cookies. They record your preferences in relation to your use of the site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to the dotCloud Australia website in the future. This enables dotCloud Australia to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits. They also assist dotCloud Australia to understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website.

 

The cookies on the dotCloud Australia site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. dotCloud Australia makes no attempt to associate cookies with users’ names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

Managing Cookies on your Computer

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, however you can configure your computer to determine how you would prefer to interact with cookies across the internet. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow each cookie on to your hard drive, or to block cookies altogether. However, if you decide to not accept cookies set by this website, some of the dotCloud Australia web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted access to dotCloud Australia information.

You may also set your browser so that the cookies set by this website are destroyed when your browser shuts down and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date. In this way, the persistent cookies set by this website will effectively function as session cookies.

Opting Out of Mail and other forms of Communication

If you wish to stop receiving any direct mail, emails or any other form of communication from dotCloud Australia which is being sent to you based on a previous request or consent you submitted to us, please notify us by sending an email to info@dotcloud.com.au with instructions to unsubscribe from the form of communication e.g. direct mail, email etc.; unsubscribing electronically via the links provided at the bottom of each email. Unless otherwise stated and in accordance with relevant legislation, and under certain circumstances, dotCloud Australia may also use your personal details to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. However, in each communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications. If you inform us you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communications, we will cease sending you this information.

Unsolicited Personal Information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect. We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities). If not, we will securely destroy this information or ensure it is de-identified as permitted by law and practical to do so.

Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to the dotCloud Australia internet site.

In the secure transaction facilities available through the dotCloud Australia website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information. These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. If your browser does not support SSL, you will not be able to access these services.

dotCloud Australia also monitors developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates its processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

Access, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

You are entitled to request access, correction or deletion of personal information held by us about you. You can do this by emailing us at info@dotcloud.com.au. We will give you access to your information in the form you want where it’s reasonable and practical, unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t.

Complaints

If you feel we’ve breached your privacy, you can lodge a written complaint to info@dotcloud.com.au. Where we receive a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge upon your request.

Further Information

For further information regarding the dotCloud Australia Privacy Policy, please contact dotCloud Australia at info@dotcloud.com.au.

About Us

We are dotCloud Australia Pty Ltd, South Australia’s #1 Custom Software Development Company. Using the cutting-edge technology, we invent software systems that provide long-term sustainable competitive advantage for our many happy clients

Cloud Platforms